Footloose Presents Above Ground festival

  • Four weekends: Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, June 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 22, 27, 28 and 29;
  • Plus two Sundays June 16 and 23, 2019
  • Mojo Theatre, 2940 16th, San Francisco's Mission district in the historic Redstone Building
  • ALL SHOWS AT 8:00 pm
  • Info/Res: footloosepresents@gmail.com
  • Tickets $15-30
  • BUY ADVANCE TICKETS HERE or call 1-800-838-3006



Above Ground, a festival of new theater, is packed with 14 evenings of original performances by local artists who appear in their own dramatic, comedic and musical shows. Recognized, award winning playwrights and up-and-comers shake up the theater world with their visions of where the future of plays, storytelling, standup, puppetry, poetry, physical comedy and live music is headed!

Five soloists and five groups share programs with one ticket price for each night. Each night is a different lineup.

The five soloists are:

  • Ron Campbell
  • Natasha Kaluza
  • David Draffin
  • Janet Collard
  • Liz Duran Boubion

The five ensemble lead artists are:

  • Bob Ernst, Mark Malmberg of The Buck and Bill Show
  • Lauren Godla, Kristen Rulifson of FloorPlay Dance Theater
  • Liz DeRoche, Daniel Larlham, Madeline HD Brown of Big Drama No Drama
  • Toni Mikulka, Joey Chang of Giant Puppets Save the World
  • Fenner, Sabrina Wenske of The Boy who Cried 'Naked'


Above Ground schedule: Short descriptions below. More details, bios and photos on PRESS page.

Thursday June 6:    Liz DeRoche/Daniel Larlham; Toni Mikulka/Joey Chang
Friday June 7:    Toni Mikulka/Joey Chang; Liz Duran Boubion
Saturday June 8:    Liz Duran Boubion; Natasha Kaluza
Thursday June 13:    Janet Collard; David Draffin
Friday June 14:    Liz DeRoche/Daniel Larlham; Janet Collard
Saturday June 15:    Liz DeRoche/Daniel Larlham; David Draffin
Sunday June 16::    David Draffin; Ron Campbell
Thursday June 20:    Bob Ernst/Mark Malmberg; David Draffin
Friday June 21:    Bob Ernst/Mark Malmberg; Lauren Godla/Kristen Rulifson
Saturday June 22:    Lauren Godla/Kristen Rulifson; Liz Duran Boubion; Fenner
Sunday, June 23:    Natasha Kaluza; Ron Campbell
Thursday June 27:    Fenner; Natasha Kaluza
Friday June 28:    Bob Ernst/Mark Malmberg; Fenner
Saturday June 29:    Bob Ernst/Mark Malmberg; Fenner

The plays and playwrights are:

Shock Shock Shakeup
June 6, 14, 15
Written/Directed/Performed by Big Drama No Drama
Liz DeRoche and Daniel Larlham with Madeline HD Brown Actor-musicians rock out with spoken word, movement and satirically operatic songs.

June Bug Rolls Toward the Sun Like a Scarab
June 7, 8, 22
Written/Choreographed/Performed by Liz Duran Boubion, Directed by Kimberly Lester
Magical realism in multi-media dance theater.

Giant Puppets Save the World
June 6, 7
Written/Performed by Toni "Tone" Mikulka and Cello Joe (Joey Chang), Directed by Kimberly Lester
Global puppet theater in a mix of classical hip hop and folktales.

49/51 Balancing the Comedy and Tragedy of Life
June 8, 23, 27
Written/Performed by Natasha Kaluza, Directed by Beth Clarke
Personal exposť of a clown caught between her born-again father and new age mother.

Performing Valeska
June 13, 14
Written/Performed by Janet Collard and co-directed with Dan Saski, Music by Terran Olson, Costumes by Keriann Egeland
Documentary style dance theater with live music about the wild eccentrics of 1920's Berlin.

Villains & Fools
June 13, 15, 16, 20
Written/Performed by David Draffin, Directed by Kimberly Lester
Desperate and hilarious science fiction theater.

How to Fail: Being Dumb for Dummies in One Uneasy Lesson
Sundays, June 16 and 23
Written/Performed by Ron Campbell
Part stand up, part poetry reading, part Ted Talk, all failure.

The Buck and Bill Show
June 20, 21, 28, 29
Written/directed by Bob Ernst, Music by Mark Malmberg performed with the ensemble: Bob Ernst, Rachel Richman, GenevaMay Colcol, Brittany Gilmore and Ron Davis
Episodic dramatic play with live music and songs.

Curvy and Curly
June 21, 22
Written/Performed by FloorPlay Dance Theater
Lauren Godla and Kristen Rulifson
Absurdist and athletic physical comedy.

The Boy who Cried 'Naked'
June 22, 27, 28, 29
Written/Performed by Fenner with Katarina Countiss, James Green, Kaya Mey, Michelle Owen and Annikah Woodward, Dramaturg Emily Haydock, Director Sabrina Wenske
Clowning, music and puppet theater with storytelling.