Footloose Presents Above Ground festival

  • Four weekends: Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, June 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 22, 27, 28 and 29;
  • Plus two Sundays June 16 and 23, 2019
  • Mojo Theatre, 2940 16th, San Francisco's Mission district in the historic Redstone Building
  • ALL SHOWS AT 8:00 pm
  • Info/Res: footloosepresents@gmail.com
  • Tickets $15-30
  • BUY ADVANCE TICKETS HERE or call 1-800-838-3006



Five soloists and five groups are featured over four weeks with original work for Above Ground festival.

The five soloists are: Liz Duran Boubion, Natasha Kaluza, Janet Collard, David Draffin and Ron Campbell.

The five ensemble lead artists are: Toni Mikulka/Joey Chang, All Fenner, Lauren Godla/Kristen Rulifson, Bob Ernst/Mark Malmberg, and Daniel Larlham/Liz DeRoche.

Above Ground festival schedule: (descriptions follow below):

Thursday June 6:    Liz DeRoche/Daniel Larlham; Toni Mikulka/Joey Chang
Friday June 7:    Toni Mikulka/Joey Chang; Liz Duran Boubion
Saturday June 8:    Liz Duran Boubion; Natasha Kaluza
Thursday June 13:    Janet Collard; David Draffin
Friday June 14:    Liz DeRoche/Daniel Larlham; Janet Collard
Saturday June 15:    Liz DeRoche/Daniel Larlham; David Draffin
Sunday June 16:    Natasha Kaluza; Ron Campbell
Thursday June 20:    Bob Ernst/Mark Malmberg; David Draffin
Friday June 21:    Bob Ernst/Mark Malmberg; Lauren Godla/Kristen Rulifson
Saturday June 22:    Lauren Godla/Kristen Rulifson; Liz Duran Boubion; All Fenner
Sunday, June 23:    David Draffin; Ron Campbell
Thursday June 27:    All Fenner; Natasha Kaluza
Friday June 28:    Bob Ernst/Mark Malmberg; All Fenner
Saturday June 29:    Bob Ernst/Mark Malmberg; All Fenner

The plays and playwrights are:

Shock Shock Shakeup
June 6, 14, 15
Written/Directed by Liz DeRoche and Daniel Larlham
Performed with Big Drama No Drama ensemble

Actor-musicians rock out with spoken word, movement and satirically operatic songs.

June Bug Rolls Toward the Sun Like a Scarab
June 7, 8, 22
Written/Choreographed/Performed by Liz Duran Boubion, Directed by Kimberly Lester

Magical realism in multi-media dance theater.

Giant Puppets Save the World
June 6, 7
Written/Performed by Toni "Tone" Mikulka and Cello Joe (Joey Chang), Directed by Kimberly
Lester

Global puppet theater in a mix of classical hip hop and folktales.

49/51 Balancing the Comedy and Tragedy of Life
June 8, 23, 27
Written/Performed by Natasha Kaluza, Directed by Beth Clarke

Personal exposť of a clown caught between her born-again father and new age mother.

Performing Valeska
June 13, 14
Written/Performed/Directed by Janet Collard, Co-directed by Dan Saski, Music by Terran Olson

Documentary style dance theater with live music about the wild eccentrics of 1920's Berlin.

Villains & Fools
June 13, 15, 16, 20
Written/Performed by David Draffin, Directed by Kimberly Lester

Desperate and hilarious science fiction theater.

How to Fail: Being Dumb for Dummies in One Uneasy Lesson
Sundays, June 16 and 23
Written/Performed by Ron Campbell

Part stand up, part poetry reading, part Ted Talk, all failure.

The Buck and Bill Show
June 20, 21, 28, 29
Written/Directed by Bob Ernst, Co-directed by Jim Cave, Music by Mark Malmberg performed with the ensemble

Episodic dramatic play with live music and songs.

Curvy and Curly
June 21, 22
Written/Performed by FloorPlay Dance Theater
Lauren Godla and Kristen Rulifson

Absurdist and athletic physical comedy.

The Boy who Cried 'Naked'
June 22, 27, 28, 29
Written/Performed by All Fenner with ensemble, Directed by Sabrina Wenske

Clowning, music and puppet theater with storytelling.